Banner

Home Tickets/Registration Hotel/Travel Schedule Workshops Results Competitions/Rules Contact Links


 

ASDC TENTATIVE SCHEDULE 2017

(click here to download)

THURSDAY

8:00p - 1 am....... Early Bird Party

FRIDAY 

3p..................... Registration Opens

5:30-6:30p......... Floor tryouts for Friday Routine Competitions

7p..................... Arjay Centeno

7:30p................. Registration Closes for all Friday Night Competitions

8:15p................. Opening Ceremonies

8:30p................. *AANCE Jack and Jill Novice and Intermediate PRELIMS (if needed*

....................... *AANCE Strictly Swing Novice and Intermediate FINALS*

........................*AANCE Jack and Jill FINALS*

10:00................. *Masters Routine Division* / *Rising Star Routine Division*

10:00p............... Registration Closes for Pro-Am Strictly

11p - ?............... SOCIAL DANCING

 

SATURDAY

8 -9:30a............. Floor tryouts for Saturday Routine Competitions

9:30a................. Registration Opens

9:30a................. Followers Mini Intensive with Taletha Jouzdani, Crystal Auclair, Lisa D’Amico Peltier, Anyssa Olivares (included with Weekend Pass)

11a................... Ben McHenry and Cameo Cross

12p................... Registration Closes for Saturday AFTERNOON Competitions

1p.................... *Leader Pro-Am Strictly Novice and Intermediate*

....................... *Follower Pro-Am Strictly Novice and Intermediate *

2:30.................. *Jack and Jill Prelims* – Novice/Intermediate/Masters/Advanced/ All-Star

5p .................... *Pro-Am Jack and Jill Prelims *

6-7:30p.............. DINNER BREAK

6p..................... Registration Closes for Saturday NIGHT Competitions

7:30p..................* Masters Strictly Swing *

8p..................... * Pro-Am Routines Novice, Int/Advanced  *

........................ * Advanced/All Star  Strictly Swing *

........................ * Invitational Strictly Swing  TO IMMEDIATELY FOLLOW*

10:30p – ?..............  SOCIAL DANCING

Midnight - Breakfast Buffet for weekend pass holders ONLY

 

SUNDAY

9:30a................. Registration Opens

10a.................... Brent Key and Nikki Kontoulas

11a.................... Matt Auclair

12p................... Registration Closes for Swing Slam and Int. Strictly

12:30p................ * Novice Strictly Swing *

1:30p................. * Intermediate Strictly Swing *

2:00................... * Pro-Am Jack and Jill Finals *

2:30p................. * Novice Jack and Jill Finals *

........................ * Intermediate Jack and Jill Finals *

........................ * Masters Jack and Jill Finals *

........................ * Advanced Jack and Jill Finals *

……..………....……….. * All-Star Jack and Jill Finals

........................ * SWING SLAM FINALS*

........................ AWARDS

 8:00p   SUNDAY NIGHT DANCE in Captiol Terrace View

* CHECK-IN FOR COMPETITIONS WILL BE 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE DIVISION BEGINS. There will be no Contestant’s Meetings. Floor trials will be before the workshops on Friday and Saturday. Exact time is still to be determined.*